Privacy Policy

 genre

Privacy Policy



Asiacollection.com has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.


1. Controller

The controller in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other national privacy laws as well as other privacy law provisions is

WHQ GmbH
Berggasse 20, 5280 Braunau, Austria
E-mail: service@asiacollection.net
Website: www.asiacollection.net


2. General information on data processing

Processing of personal data:
All details related to life circumstances of an identifiable natural person ("data subject") are referred to as "personal data". This includes the name, address and birthday of a customer as well as any number or ID that can specify him, like his phone number, bank account number, credit card number or IP address. Anonymized data, which can not be matched to a person, are not considered as personal data.
The "processing of personal data" involves anything that can be done with it, for example gathering, saving, transferring, comparing, linking, changing or deleting your data.

Legal basis:
The consent of the data subject or a legitimate interest of our company or a third party are necessary as a legal basis for processing personal data.
In general, we are prohibited from processing personal data of minors. If you give your consent, you are confirming to be above the age of 17.

Data storage time:
Personal data shall be deleted by the wish of the customer or as soon as no reason for storage can be applied anymore. However, it is possible for national or international law to compel us to retain the data.
If technical reasons should prevent us from erasing your data, we will ensure to make any further processing of it impossible.

Data security:
We transmit your personal information using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption protocol. This applies both to the registration and the ordering process. In addition, appropriate organizational and technical measures are taken to protect your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction.


3. Cases of data processing

Entering the website:
Due to technical reasons technical data on your device is collected, when you visit our page. This includes information of your operating system, internet browser, IP address, date and time of access as well as web pages that brought you to us.
We use this data to ensure the functionality and security of our systems, to identify causes of technical problems and to optimize our business.
Furthermore, knowing the website that linked you to us can, in come cases, allow us to financially compensate advertisement partners.

Improving your shopping experience:
In order to provide you with the best possible service, we use cookies to analyze user behavior. In this way, we can make our website more user friendly and customized (e.g. by generating personalized product suggestions).
If you do not agree with this, you can deactivate the use of cookies in your browser settings. However, please note that this could affect the functionality of our website.

Using your account:
A customer account enables you to place orders and access several useful functions, like viewing your order history, watching streaming videos, editing personal data or bookmarking your favourite products.
The registration process only requires a user name and a valid e-mail address, that will have to be confirmed by mail. Any personal data collected during your account use will primarily serve the purpose of order processing and, if you have chosen this option, sending Newsletters.
Data such as your favourite products will be used to enhance your shopping experience and provide you with the respective functions.

Placing an order:
All data entered in the order form are generally processed for the order procedure, meaning your name, address and delivery options are used to complete the delivery and generate an invoice, payment details are used exclusively for payment processing, your e-mail address allows us to let you receive relevant order information and coupon codes are only used for unlocking discounts.
Furthermore, your personal payment data will be transferred with 256-bit encryption and processed in cooperation with the secure payment platform mPAY24. Credit card users may also allow saving their payment details at this platform for reuse.

Contacting us:
By contacting us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal data within your message to us. This data will only be used to process your request.

Data transfer to third parties:
The disclosure of personal data can only be made for the purpose of contract execution, fulfillment of legal obligations or with your direct consent. Our service providers (e.g. logistics companies for shipping, mPAY24 for payment services, e-mail providers) collect your data in order to execute the respective contracts and agreements and will use them solely to fulfill their assigned tasks.
If personal data is passed on to third parties, we will ensure that they act in accordance with the data protection laws.


4. Your data rights

According to the GDPR you generally have the right to information, correction, restriction of the processing, deletion, data portability, objection against certain data processing practices and revocation of consent. Please exercise these by using the tools of your online account or by contacting the above mentioned controller, who, in this case, will be obligated to fulfill or answer your request within a month.
If you believe there to be any violations of the GDPR, you have the right to appeal to the competent data supervisory authority:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at


5. Changes in our privacy statement

Since changes in the law or changes of our website may lead to adjustments of this privacy policy, we recommend you to regularly check up on it.


We hope you enjoy Asiacollection.net.
If you have comments or questions that aren't addressed here, please don't hesitate to contact us.

(Last updated: July 2018)

photo

















Copyright 2001-2018 by WHQ GmbH. All rights reserved

cookie note